Our Privacy Policy

Indigo Asian Interiors Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.indigo-uk.com (the “Site”). By registering as a user of the services provided by Indigo and by using the Indigo website generally you agree to this use.


DATA WE COLLECT

We only collect data which is necessary for its purpose for example the information you provide when making an order. Data we collect includes:

  • Personal details like name and delivery address when you register an account or place an order;
  • Payment information when you place an order (payment information will not be stored. See section 8 for further information on payment security);
  • Contact information and preferences when you register your interest in our marketing communication;
  • Information about your browser, device and the path you take through our website when you visit.
  • Information about your device including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.
  • As you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

Some of this data is collected by us, and some is collected through a third-party pixel placed on our site by one of our marketing partners- see our cookie policy for more information. We may also supplement the information you give to us with information supplied by third parties, including public databases and social media platforms to ensure we’re keeping your records up to date.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We only ever use your personal information for the reason it was collected, either with your consent, to perform a contract with you, or where we have a legitimate interest (where our interests do not override yours) to do so. For example:

  • To register you with an account on our website;
  • To fulfil an order and to deliver your goods;
  • For the prevention and detection of fraud;
  • Where you allow us to do so, we will inform you by email and/or postal mail about products and services that we consider may be of interest to;

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, send you information regarding Indigo Open Day events or Sales.
  • We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

    LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

    Where we’ve collected your data in relation to an account sign up, the information we process will be based on the legitimate interest we have in administering that account to enable you to safely access your order history and the personal details you’ve provided us with.

    Where data has been collected in relation to an order, it will be processed by necessity of entering into a contract whereby the payment you provide requires us to fulfil your order request, in which case we will only collect data which is necessary to fulfil and deliver your order.

    Where data has been collected in relation to marketing, we rely on your consent. See below for a more detailed explanation of how we process data for marketing.

    MARKETING

    If you have indicated that you’d like to be contacted for direct marketing purposes we rely solely on your consent. We review consent frequently and seek to refresh consent periodically as we see appropriate. At the time of sign up, you can choose which methods of direct marketing you would like to receive, from either email, and/or postal mail. We will never use other methods of direct marketing without your consent.

    Data collected in line with your marketing preferences, like name and address will only be used to personalise your communications, including sending you content which we think is relevant to your location.

    We will hold this data for five years following your last interaction with our marketing programme, including opening an email or logging a visit to our website. After this point, we will send you a notification detailing that your information will be removed from our marketing database. The data record will be purged of all personal identifiers apart from email address which must be used to completely suppress the record. The minimised record will be held with associated engagement data for statistical purposes thereafter.

    You have the right to withdraw your consent to receive direct mail communications at any time. This may be done by using the unsubscribe link provided in electronic communications, visiting your account preference centre, by sending an email to antiques@indigoantiques.com

    WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

    We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

    We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:

  • https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptou.
  • Indigo Antiques Ltd will never pass on your email address to third parties for mailing campaigns Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. We may share information about you to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as previously mentioned in this policy:

    • Employees and agents of Indigo to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by Indigo now or in the future;
    • Anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you, in particular order fulfilment, and payment service providers;

    We may also share your information if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.

    BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

    You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous.
  • Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.
  • DO NOT TRACK
    Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.
    SECURITY

    Data security is very important to us and is at the centre of our business culture and practices. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal details against abuse both in the setup of our technology systems and in our staff procedures.

    We comply with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) and Data Security Standard (DSS) and will never store your card details. All credit card details relating to transactions are passed securely to our payment provider. We employ an external IT specialist to complete regular checks on our behalf.

    We cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

    STORAGE

    We store data digitally in the UK and EU. Some of our partners transfer personal data outside of the EEA where we have sufficient evidence that the data is adequately protected and is processed in a manor compliant with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation.

    We store data using minimisation techniques to ensure we only keep what is necessary to process your order for the minimum amount of time it is required. How long information will be stored for depends on the purpose of processing. For example, we offer a lifetime guarantee on some products, and will store your data in a minimised form after the order process has been completed so that we’re able to access your history should you have a problem with your product.

    Data collected for marketing purposes will be stored for 5 years from the date of the last interaction with our marketing programme. Further details can be found earlier in this policy.

    We regularly review the data we hold and erase what is no longer needed for the original intended purpose or for legal obligations.

    YOUR RIGHTS

    The General Data Protection Regulation set out by the European Union sets out stringent policies on how companies may use your data. These are designed to give you the utmost control of your personal data. Your rights are described below:

    • The right to access all the personal data we hold on you and to receive a copy of that data without the obligation to pay a fee.
    • The right to the rectification of any inaccurate personal data we are processing, and have any incomplete set of data completed.
    • The right to have your data erased from our system in some circumstances such as it’s no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.
    • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer needed.
    • The right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes or profiling.
    • The right to withdraw your consent from electronic marketing.
    • The right to transmit the personal data you have provided us with to another service provider.

    Where you request the erasure of your data, we retain the right to continue processing it in some cases, such as for fraud detection, for statistical purposes, or to suppress the data from being used again. Where one of these situations apply, we will only retain the absolute minimum amount of data and the record will be purged of any personal identifiers where possible.

    If you would like to exercise your rights, or to find out more, please contact antiques@indigoantiques.com

    We take the utmost care in handling personal data, but if you feel a high standard of security has not been met, you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

    COOKIES

    We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. ;
  • ”Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps;
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site;

  • Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

    When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

    CONTACT

    If you have any comments or queries relating to your personal data or our Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at antiques@heals.co.uk

    CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

    We will regularly review this Privacy Policy, updating it when necessary to reflect changes in the law or otherwise. Future changes will be posted on this page and you will be notified of any significant amendments by e-mail. The Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.


    YOUR RIGHTS
    If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. DATA RETENTION When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. CHANGES We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. MINORS There are no age restrictions on this site CONTACT US For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at antiques@indigoantiques.com or by mail using the details provided below: Privacy Compliance Officer Indigo Antiques Ltd, Dairy Barn, Manningford Bruce, Wiltshire, SN9 6JW United Kingdom -----

    Subscribe

    CELEBRATE CHRISTMAS AT INDIGO